Q315: Can a person who has been to prison get a firearm certificate?

This depends on the total custodial sentence that the person has received.

If the person has been sentenced to a total of 3 years or more in prison or corrective training then they are prohibited for life from the possession of any firearm of any kind.

If a person has been sentenced to more than 3 months but less than 3 years imprisonment, youth custody/detention or a secure training order then they are prohibited from the possession of any firearm of any kind whatsoever for a period of five years from the date of their release.

Also anyone released on licence under section 53 of the Children & Young Persons Act 1933 (detention of young persons convicted of serious crime) and anyone subject of a binding over or recognisance a condition of which is that he shall not possess, use or carry a firearm.

How useful did you find the answer?

Current answer rating

StarStarStarStarStarUseful

Do you still need to contact the police force?

If you can't find the answer? Ask a question

police scotland logo
For police non-emergencies dial 101
Related information

Categories

Questions